A study of compact binaries including neutron stars with internal state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Keisuke  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70586528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 一般相対論 / 中性子星 / ブラックホール / 連星系 / 準平衡解 / 数値計算 / 弾性体 / 内部状態 / スペクトル法 / コンパクト連星 / 重力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compact binary systems gradually decreases their orbital separations and eventually merge due to the emission of gravitational waves. In this research program, we have tackled a numerical study of compact binaries including neutron stars with internal states in quasi-equilibrium before merger. First, we divide the interior of a neutron star into two regions, the inner region, core, and the outer region, crust. Then, we formulate the way to treat the core as perfect fluid and the crust as elastic body. Based on the formulation, we try to develop a numerical code to construct such neutron stars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本・アメリカ・ヨーロッパでレーザー干渉計を使った重力波観測が行われている。中性子星を含むコンパクト連星が合体直前に放出する重力波を観測した場合、その波形を用いて潮汐作用による中性子星の変形度を推定し、それを元に中性子星核物質の状態方程式の情報を得ることが可能である。本研究では、中性子星の変形度に影響を与える中性子星の内部構造・状態を考慮に入れることで、中性子星核物質の状態方程式を解明するための基礎研究に寄与した。