development of an event generator for high energy nuclear collisions based on a microscopic transport model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Nara Yasushi  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70453008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクォークグルーオンプラズマ / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / QCD状態方程式 / 輸送理論 / 数値シミュレーション / 重イオン衝突 / 微視的輸送理論 / 量子分子動力学 / 相対論的平均場理論 / デルタ物質 / イベントジェネレーター / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several experiments such as STAR-BES and NA61/SHINE are ongoing, and FAIR,NICA, and J-PARC-HI experiments are planning to explore the phase structure of QCD matter for a wide range of temperature and densities. An event generator JAM2 (Jet AA Microscopic transport model) based on a microscopic transport model,which describes the spacetime evolution of heavy-ion collision, has been developed to extract information about the properties of QCD matter. We have developed three approaches to control the equation of state: 1) Modified two-body collision term, 2) Hydrodynamics + cascade model and hydrodynamics + quantum molecular dynamics, 3) Relativistic quantum molecular dynamics based on the relativistic mean-field theory of sigma-omega interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JAM2は高エネルギー原子核衝突で発生する事象(event) すなわち、すべての生成された粒子の運動量分布の情報をシミュレートする世界標準 Monte Carlo event generatorである。JAM2は高エネルギー原子核衝突の時空発展を微視的に記述する理論的枠組みであり実験値から高密度QCD物質の性質を明らかにすることに貢献する。最新版JAM2の開発は高エネルギ一物理、原子核実験だけでなく、中性子散乱、原子炉、核変換、医療、加速器、宇宙工学などの応用分野へ多大な影響を与えるものになる。