Accurate calculations of nuclear structure for half-lives of neutrinoless double beta decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Koji  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60433679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 尚孝  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00192427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子核構造 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 原子核殻模型 / 核子対殻模型 / 生成座標法 / 殼模型 / 核子対殼模型 / シッフモーメント / 電気双極子モーメント / 理論核物理 / 殻模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate nuclear structure of even-even, odd-mass, and doubly odd nuclei in the masses 80, 100, 210 and 220 regions using a nuclear shell model. Energy levels of the low-lying states are reproduced very well along with electromagnetic transition rates. For the mass 80, 100 and 130 regions, we estimate the nuclear matrix elements for the neutrinoless double beta decay. Our calculations give a few times smaller nuclear matrix elements than those obtained by other theoretical methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,重い原子核の偶偶核・奇核・奇奇核に対し,平均場理論を超えた枠組みにより原子核構造の研究を行い,その結果得られる精度の良い波動関数を用いて二重ベータ崩壊に対する核行列要素を計算することにある。これまでに行われてきた核行列要素の理論計算は,原子核殻模型,乱雑位相近似,相互作用するボソン模型等による研究が行われているが,エネルギー準位や電磁遷移等による原子核構造の再現が確認されておらず,信頼性は高くない。このため,本研究の成果が十分に活かされ,学術的・社会的貢献が大きい。