Study of nuclear radii in exotic multi alpha cluster states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Makoto  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30396600)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核半径 / 核反応 / αクラスター状態 / 超短寿命核 / エキゾチック核 / 波動回折 / αクラスター構造 / クラスター模型 / Λハイパー核 / 波動回析 / フランフォーファー回折 / ハイパー核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence of the enhanced nuclear radius in the Hoyle rotational state (2+2)is derived from the α + 12C inelastic scattering. The prominent shrinkage is observed in the differential cross section of 2+2 in comparison to the yrast 2+1 state, and this shrinkage is the first evidence of the enhanced nuclear radius which originates from the 3α structure in the 2+2 state. The present analysis predicts an enhancement of 0.6 to 1.0 fm in the nuclear radius of the 2+2 state in comparison to the radius of the yrast rotational state, which is considered to have a normal nuclear radius. In addition, Theoretical calculation predicts the prominent shrinkage in the π- angular distribution for the 3α+Λ production in comparison to the distribution in the 12C+Λ production.This shrinkage is a clear evidence of the enhanced nuclear radius of the 3α+Λ structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における最も重要な学術的特色は、超短寿命で崩壊する励起状態の核半径を定量的に評価する点にある。これまでにもβ崩壊に対して不安定な原子核(不安定核)に関する核半径研究が進められてきており、様々な半径増大現象が指摘されてきた。不安定核は弱い相互作用で崩壊するため、その寿命は一番短いものでもミリ秒(~10-3秒)程度である。しかしながら、本研究で研究対象とするαクラスター状態の崩壊寿命はゼプト秒(~10-21秒)程度であり、不安定核とは比較にならないほどの超短寿命な極限状態である。本研究は「超短寿命励起状態の核半径研究」という全く独創的な新規研究分野を開拓するものである。