New approach for synthesis of superheavy elements using dynamical model
Project/Area Number |
17K05455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 新元素合成 / 周期表 / ニホニウム / 動力学模型 / 揺動散逸定理 / 殻構造 / 超重元素 / 安定な島 / ランジュバン方程式 / 統計模型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To synthesis of superheavy elements, the shell structure is very important not only in the stability of nuclei, but also the fusion process, especially the cold fusion reaction. We employ the Langevin equation with the microscopic transport coefficients and calculate the fusion cross section for the reaction 70Zn+ 208 Pb as a test. We found the enhancement of the fusion probability due to the small friction. In the dynamical process, the effect of nuclear structure is investigated precisely. We suggest new approach for synthesis of superheavy elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類の文明の発展を支えてきた元素発見の歴史は、現在も続いており、科学文明の根幹をなしている。数年前に日本由来の元素であるニホニウムが周期表に加わり、非常に大きな話題になった。新元素が発見され周期表に新しい名前が加わることは小学生にも理解することができる最先端の科学ニュースである。知的好奇心だけではなく、原子力エネルギーの話題、さらに国際間の共同研究なども新元素合成には深く密接に関係している。