Understanding physical mechanisms of mass assembly effects on evolution of dark matter halos and an improvement of the halo model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Hamana Takashi  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 助教 (70399301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords観測的宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a physical mechanism that drives mass assembly effects on properties of dark matter halos. We found that amplitudes of spatial clustering of halos and peculiar velocity dispersion are most strongly depend on a local matter density. We also fount that the redshift-space distortion of two-point correlation function of dark matter halos depends strongly on a local density as well, and that halos located at high density regions have a stronger redshift-space distortion and those at low density regions have a relatively larger redshift-space distortion in a component opposite to the normal direction. This indicates that an observed redshift-space distortion depends on a local matter density where galaxies used in the measurement of the redshift-space distortion are located. This point has not been taken into consideration in previous studies and is an important finding of this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の標準的構造形成シナリオでは、暗黒物質ハローは宇宙の構造形成において骨格をなす役割を果たしていると考えられている。従来、暗黒物質ハローの性質はハロー質量のみに依存すると考えられていた。しかし近年の数値シミュレーションによる暗黒物質構造形成の研究により、暗黒物質ハローの性質は質量のみではなく質量集積史にも依存する事が分かってきた。 しかしこの依存性がどういった物理メカニズムで引き起こされているのかはよく理解されていなかった。 本研究では暗黒物質ハローの周辺密度が質量集積史効果を引き起こす主要な物理メカニズムであることを明らかにし、その効果を取り入れたモデル拡張を行なった。