Probing the physics for the high density region via gravitational waves from supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sotani Hajime  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (70386720)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 重力波 / 状態方程式 / 原始中性子星 / 中性子星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core-collapse supernova explosions are one of the most promising gravitational wave sources. In this study, in order to understand the gravitational wave signals appearing in the numerical simulations, we systematically study the gravitational wave frequencies of the protoneutron stars via asteroseismology, which is a perturbative approach. Then, we find that one would extract the time evolution of the average density of protoneutron star via gravitational wave observations. We also find that in the case of the black hole formation, one could get the information about the protoneutron star with the maximum mass by simultaneous observations of neutrino and gravitational waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重い星の最期に起こる超新星爆発後に残される中性子星内部の密度は原子核密度よりずっと大きいため、地上実験からその物理的な特性を決めることは非常に困難である。そのため、このような高密度天体の観測を通して、逆に高密度領域での物理を垣間見ることができるわけである。本研究では重力波という物理量に着目し、超新星爆発後の高密度天体内部の情報を抜き出すことを目指した。これにより、原子核物理が提唱する高密度領域における物理に、天体観測から制限を与えることができるかもしれない。