Study of the Cosmological Roles of Extragalactic Active Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Inoue Susumu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 研究員 (80413954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高エネルギー宇宙物理学 / 宇宙論 / ガンマ線 / ニュートリノ / 活動銀河核 / ガンマ線バースト / 高速電波バースト / 中性子星連星 / 観測的宇宙論 / マルチメッセンジャー天文学 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cosmological role of extragalactic active objects were studied from diverse perspectives. Winds ejected by active galactic nuclei are thought to interact with gas in the host galaxy and affect its evolution in important ways. The accompanying gamma-ray and neutrino emission were theoretically modelled, and successfully compared with the latest observations. Bright transient objects such as fast radio bursts can serve as valuable probes of the distant Universe. New insights were obtained concerning their role in probing cosmic reionization. Furthermore, groundbreaking new observational results were obtained, such as the discovery of a neutrino from a blazar, and discovery of high-energy gamma rays from a gamma-ray burst, together with their theoretical interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1) 高エネルギー宇宙物理学と観測的宇宙論という、大きく異なる二分野をまたぐ研究である。双方にとって従来とは異なる観点が開け、新たな進展へとつなげられる可能性が高い。2) 理論と観測が密着した研究である。理論が中心ではあるが、代表者は観測の提案・参加の経験も豊富で、将来計画にも加わっているため、観測的な議論・検討も平行して進められた。3) 活発な国際交流を伴う研究である。代表者は様々な国際観測計画に参加しており、理論研究でも多数の外国人研究者と共同研究を継続している。その人脈を活かし、国際交流を促進できた。