Study of reflective material and fiber readout method for improving positional resolution of large scintillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Yasuhisa  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 教授 (50311577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / 原子核物理学実験 / 検出器 / カロリメータ / 素粒子実験 / 放射線 / 粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the performance of plastic scintillators and wavelength shifting fibers, we first constructed an acquired light quantity measurement system. The measurement system of the acquired light quantity was devised so that the energy of the excited radiation source becomes constant, and it was archived. In order to understand the basic performance of the scintillators, the excitation and emission wavelengths and the emission decay time were measured using synchrotron radiation from UVSOR. This result has not been sufficiently verified so far, and can be said to be a useful measurement for future measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで高エネルギー・原子核実験ではプラスチックシンチレータの物性的特性について十分検証されてきておらず、今回の測定結果から新しい検出器の製作において有用な視点が得られたと言える。また波長変換ファイバーの利用は大型化がすすみ制作費用も増えていく高エネルギー・原子核実験のいるビッグサイエンスの領域において製作費・の削減という研究資金の有効利用という面で社会的な貢献も期待できる。