Trigger level analysis for measurement of Higgs couplings at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENARI YUJI  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (60377968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒッグス / LHC / トリガー / エレクトロニクス開発 / FPGA / ファームウエア / 素粒子実験 / アルゴリズム / 先端的通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish fundamental understanding and technique to build up the trigger level analysis on the Higgs coupling constant measurement at LHC, physics analysis and development on FPGA application including data transferring technique are carried out. On the physics analysis, observation of Higgs decays into a pair of b-quarks has been established and precision measurement on Higgs couplings have been performed. On FPAG application, DSP utilization for real time data processing with latency control and efficient way to control FPGA system have been established. In addition, new optical data transmission devicees have been tested with designing a custom-made mezzanine card, which is critical item to realize trigger level analysis to collect all information into a FPGA.
With these achievements, all basics to design and build the trigger level analysis for Higgs coupling are established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は真空は安定であるかという疑問に答えるため、ヒッグス粒子の自己結合定数の測定を目指している。この結合定数は現段階では測定不可能であるが、本研究を発展させ2026年から始まるLHCの高輝度ランにおいて測定が実現できた暁には、宇宙の成り立ちを説明しうる世界初の結果となる。トリガーレベル解析は、まだ実現されておらず、全く新しい解析手法である。この手法を確立することにより、本研究の主目的に限らず他の物理量についても、困難とされる測定の可能性を開くベンチマークとなる。これにより、LHC・アトラス実験において標準模型の裏に潜む物理を展開していく足がかりとなる。