Development of new techniques for next generation of dark matter search detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (70466861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暗黒物質探索 / キセノン / 暗黒物質 / 表面バックグラウンド / ラドン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism of 210Pb accumulation on surface of material was understood better and The prospect of an end to the survey was seen for no accumulation using area neutralization system. Also, the prospect of an end to the survey was seen for sensitivity improvement of radon concentration using the electrostatic collection type radon detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質は宇宙の質量の約4分の3を占めるがその正体はなぞのままである。この暗黒物質を探索実験では検出器部材に含まれる、または付着した放射性不純物が暗黒物質の信号を疑似的に作るため、放射性不純物の除去、付着させないことが実験を成功させるカギとなる。本研究により表面に放射性不純物を付着させない方法確立への見通しがたった。また、放射性不純物のなかでも重要なラドンの濃度測定の感度向上のめどがたった。