Research and development of water based liquid scintillator for neutrino experiment and nulcear reactor monitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsumu  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20243298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 液体シンチレータ / 水ベース液体シンチレーター液体シンチレーター / 水チェレンコフ検出器 / 水ベース液体シンチレーター / 液体シンチレーター / 水チェレンコフ / シンチレーション光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research to develop the water based liquid scintillator especially for neutrino experiments and nuclear reactor monitor. Liquid scintillators so far are organic solvent based ones, which are poisonous for nature and human, and most of them are burnable. The solvent used for this research is not poisonous or burnable. However the light yield is so little, I could develop the scintillator with detectable light yield. One of the other problems is that it keeps its light yield for one or two years, but it deteriorates for a few years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノの到来方向がわかる水チェレンコフ検出器と、発生光量が多く低エネルギーニュートリノの検出が可能な液体シンチレータ検出器の長所を兼ね備えた検出器の可能性を示せた。また、これまでの液体シンチレータが用いてきた自然や人体に有害であり可燃性のある有機溶媒のかわりに、それらに無害な水をベースとした検出器の開発は、昨今の「自然に優しい」というトレンドに合致している点で社会的にも意義があると考える。