Direct Measurement of Atomic Number for Super Heavy Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kunihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (60532364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブラッグカーブ / 超重元素 / 原子番号 / 放射線検出器 / 重イオン / ブラッグカーブ検出器 / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A direct measurement of the atomic number is demanded for the experiments of the superheavy nuclei synthesis such as 119th element search, since the conventional method of analyzing the alpha-decay chain have a limitation of identification for spontaneous-fission nuclei. We have developed a Bragg curve detector(BCD) employing a digital signal processing technique to improve the separation efficiency especially for low-energy superheavy ions. Although the height of Bragg peaks are not proportional to the incident energy, the waveform analysis makes it possible to identify the nuclei having the different atomic number.
The performance tests of the detector with heavy ion beams supplied from the Tandem accelerator were performed. The measured waveforms of the BCD well matched to the simulation results using Garfield++ with a field map obtained from Gmsh and Elmer. A sufficiently high separation efficiency was achieved at the same energy particles with different atomic number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、理化学研究所の超重元素研究グループの他、ロシア・アメリカ共同チーム、ドイツ等の研究グループらで新元素の発見を目指した国際競争が行われているが、発見を主張するにあたっては発見の速さもさることながら、データの信頼性が重要視される。従来行われている超重元素のアルファ崩壊を利用した間接的な原子番号同定法では信頼性には限界があるが、本研究で用いられたブラッグカーブを使った直接測定法を用いることでより高い信頼性が得られる可能性が示された。
特に、従来では不可能と思われていた低エネルギー領域での重元素の原子番号同定も可能であることが示されたので、今後の研究開発がより進むようになった。