Project/Area Number |
17K05469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中間子分光学 / エキゾチック中間子 / B中間子崩壊 / KEK Belle実験 / 部分波解析 / 素粒子実験 / ハドロン物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to search for light quark exotic mesons, focusing on light quark mesons produced together with charm mesons in the B meson decay processes, using a large amount of B meson production data collected by the KEK Belle experiment. The light quark exotic mesons reported so far are mainly produced by diffraction scattering with hadron beams, and it has been expected to search for them in the B meson decay processes, which are different from the hadron scattering processes. Although this study has not reached a final conclusion, it has paved the way for the method and direction of the search, and we hope that the continuation of the study will bring results in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物質の最も極微の階層は標準理論と呼ばれる理論によって理解されることが明らかとなってきた。すなわちクォークやレプトンと呼ばれる素粒子が、人類が知る最も極微の階層である。しかし、クォーク等から次の階層のハドロンや原子核に至る道筋の解明は、格子量子色力学と呼ばれるシミュレーション計算による研究が現在最も確実と考えられるものの、精度は計算機能力および手法になお制限されており、十分に解明されているとは言えない。そこで本研究はエキゾチック中間子という新たなハドロンの存否や、さらにその性質を実験的研究によって提供することで、人類にとって未知の階層間の繋がりの解明に寄与するという学術的意義がある。