Development of the measurement of atmospheric transparency for the cosmic ray observation using air fluorescence telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
udo shigeharu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50506714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気透明度 / 大気蛍光 / 宇宙線 / 大気現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new atmospheric monitoring system to improve Energy estimation of primary cosmic rays using the air fluorescence technique. The system will measure the time variation of atmospheric transparency by tracking the photometric standard stars and mesuring fluctuations of the brightness of those stars.
We performed the test observation at Utah, USA where the Telescope Array experiment has been observing the Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays using air fluorescence telescope. The new system consists of the PC controllable equatorial mount and the reflecting telescope, the UV sensitive cooled CCD camera. We tried to obtain the atmospheric extinction coefficient using test data of some photometric standard stars and confirmed that the new system would be possible to measure a time variation of the atmospheric transparency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線の発見以来、その起源は未だ解明されていない。超高エネルギー宇宙線は加速源からほぼ直進してくると考えられ、宇宙線起源を探る有力な手段と見なされている。
本研究は、大気蛍光望遠鏡を用いた超高エネルギー宇宙線観測でのエネルギー決定精度向上を目的として、新たな大気透明度測定法の開発を行い、大気透明度に繋がる情報が得られることが確認できた。この測定法が確立されれば、大気透明度を連続的に測定し宇宙線エネルギー推定の不定性を減らすことができる。
学術的意義は、宇宙線源を特定するための超高エネルギー宇宙線観測技術を進展させた点にある。