Search for lepton flavor violation in meson decays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishida Shohei  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20370075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレプトンフレーバーの破れ / 中間子 / 新物理 / フレーバー物理 / 粒子識別 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With data from Belle experiment, we have searched for the lepton-flavor violation process using the decays of mesons, such as B and Upsilon, to final states with a tau. We have searched the decay of Bs to tau e for the first time. We also set the most stringent upper limits of the branching fractions in several decay modes such as Y(2S) -> tau mu. We do not find any signal in all the searched modes. In addition, we have performed the studies the analysis method at Belle II using Belle II data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レプトン数を破る過程は、素粒子の標準模型を超える新物理の手がかりとなり、多角的に探索されている。本研究では、その一翼を担い、中間子の崩壊を用いた探索を行った。レプトン数を破る過程は見つからなかったが、可能性のある探索領域に制限を加えるものであり、このような測定の積み重ねで未知の新物理の性質の情報を得られる。