Project/Area Number |
17K05478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Ryo 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (00571209)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 重力波 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / インフレーション / データ解析 / 偏光 / 系統誤差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a complete suite of numerical simulations of delensing analysis, which was expected to play an important role in next generation observations of the cosmic microwave background polarization for detection of the primordial gravitational wave background, and clarified how systematic errors affect the analysis. To establish numerical environment, we developed softwares which properly incorporated instrumental characteristics into the simulations. Detailed knowledge about propagation of various systematics to lensing analysis given by this study will provide concrete guides for designing experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究開始当初は未開拓の状況であったdelensing解析に対する系統誤差の影響を明らかにしたことで、次世代観測におけるdelensing解析の有効性をより高めることになった。 世界各所の研究機関で競って推進している諸々の実験はdelensing解析がプロジェクト成功の鍵になっており、本研究の成果によって、原始重力波の検出による宇宙の起源の理解に進展がもたらされると期待できる。