| Project/Area Number |
17K05481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sakum Fuminori 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10455347)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | K中間子原子核 / K-pp / πΣp崩壊 / Λ(1405) / 中性子検出 / πΣN崩壊 / 中性子検出器 / S=-1ダイバリオン / 薄型検出器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the research is to investigate the kaonic nuclei -- bound states of anti-kaon and nucleons -- to obtain a further understanding of many aspects of existing form of nuclei predicted by quantum chromodynamics. We performed R&D study of a thin neutron counter composed of copper absorbers and plastic scintillators to measure the expected $\pi \Sigma p$ decays from the $K-pp$ state using detection of the $\Sigma \to \pi n$ decays. We also investigated the $\pi \Sigma p$ decays of the $K-pp$ with the existing data of the J-PARC E15 experiment. We found the $\pi \Sigma p$ decay mode is suppressed due to limitation of the decay phase space of the $K-pp$. In the analysis, we revealed the production cross section of the $\Lambda(1405) p$ is $\sim$ 10 times larger than that of the $K-pp$. The result will provide an important key to understand the production mechanism of the $K-pp$ state.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
K中間子原子核は、中性子星内部などで実現されているような、高密度でコンパクトな状態であると示唆されている。そのK中間子原子核の内部構造等に関する知見を得る上では、本研究のような崩壊モード別の詳細な測定が非常に重要となる。本研究は、そのような研究の先駆けとなった。さらに、そのようなエキゾティックな状態の生成メカニズムを知るうえで重要な、K-p束縛状態であると考えらているΛ(1405)粒子生成との関係を初めて明らかにした本研究の成果は、クォーク間の相互作用である強い力の理論(量子色力学)に基づく研究を推進させるものとなると考えられる。