Study of magnetic dopole transitions by linearly polarized gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIZUMA Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (50282299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 修治  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 特任教授 (90135757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気双極子遷移強度 / 核共鳴蛍光散乱 / レーザーコンプトンガンマ線 / 核共鳴蛍光散乱実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission nuclear resonance fluorescence measurements on the 2982-keV transition in Al-27 was carried out using a laser Compton scattering gamma-ray beam operating at the NewSUBARU synchrotron radiation facility at University of Hyogo. The results are consistent with the previously reported values, and we have confirmed that the method can be used for measurements of the total decay width. We also determined the multipolarity of the transitions in Ta-181 from the nuclear resonant fluorescence scattering data using linearly polarized gamma-rays and obtained the magnetic dipole (M1) transition probabilities. As a result, the total M1 reduced transition probability in the energy region is about 1/5 of the intensity of the scissors-mode M1 transition in the nearby even nuclei and the theoretical calculation, suggesting that strong fragmentation occurs for the scissors-mode M1 resonance levels in Ta-181.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シザースモードM1遷移に関する実験では、これまで、遷移の多重極度の直接測定がほとんど行われておらず、直線偏光ガンマ線を用いて遷移の多重極度を精度良く決定することは、M1遷移強度を決定する上で重要である。また、シザースモードM1共鳴は核子のハサミ状振動に起因した集団運動によるものであり、その微視的構造を明らかにすることにより、有限量子多体系である原子核の理解が進むものと考えられる。さらに、シザースモードなどの低エネルギーM1遷移の強度は、宇宙元素合成における核種の生成率に影響を与えることからも、シザースモードM1共鳴の微視的構造を明らかにすることは重要である。