Development of beam handling techniques using bent crystal channeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga prefectural regional industry support center
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Yuichi  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター(産業振興部研究開発振興課、九州シンクロトロン光研究センター), 加速器グループ, 副主任研究員 (50450953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅谷 和嗣  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (10416381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチャネリング / 湾曲結晶 / 結晶 / ビーム操作 / 相対論的電子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since bent crystal channeling was first predicted, beam deflection techniques using this method have been studied mainly for high-energy positively-charged ions, because the magnetic field strength that corresponds to the beam deflection angle exceeds that achieved by superconducting magnets, and because this technique can be applied to beam splitters. Such studies have recently been extended to electrons with GeV energies. The purpose of the present study is to investigate this phenomenon in the lower-energy region, where multiple scattering and quantum effects become dominant. A 255 MeV electron beam was supplied from the SAGA-LS linac, and a 40 micron thick Si crystal was employed as a target. The (111) planes were bent with a radius of 29 mm due to a quasi-mosaic effect. The angular distribution of electrons transmitted through the crystal was observed using a screen monitor. Ten percent of the incident electrons were deflected by 1.4 mrad, which was also reproduced by simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,湾曲結晶がビームスプリッターとして応用可能であることを示唆している.従来,高エネルギーのビームを偏向させるのに電磁石が用いられてきたが,電磁石の場合,全てのビームを曲げてしまうので,ビームスプリッターとしては利用できない.よって,本研究の成果は電磁石では実現不可能な新しいビーム操作技術に応用できる点に意義がある.
また,本研究では,デチャネリング長の導出までには至らなかったが,多重散乱の影響を抑制すればデチャネリング長を導出することが可能であり,測定値が古典的な理論値と一致せず,長年,議論の的となっているデチャネリング長について新たな知見を与えられる点にも意義がある.