Spin current generated by controlling the spatial inversion symmetry in atomic layer structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akera Hiroshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20184129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴浦 秀勝  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10282683)
江上 喜幸  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20397631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 原子層 / 原子鎖 / スピン流 / スピン偏極 / スピンフィルター / エーデルシュタイン効果 / スピンホール効果 / スピン分裂 / スピン緩和 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the spatial inversion symmetry is globally (or locally) broken in a system, the current through the system generates the global (or local) polarization of the spin angular momentum. Such current-induced spin polarization produces the spin current through an attached electrode. This work has shown that (1) an atomic chain along a helix gives the current-induced spin polarization which is largely modified by controlling the spatial inversion symmetry through the change in the curvature and the torsion of the helix, and that (2) in an atomic layer of group IV element, the current-induced spin polarization changes its direction with changing the electron density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、系の空間反転対称性と系に電流を流したときに発生するスピン偏極の関係をらせん状原子鎖と IV族原子層に対して解明したという基礎物理学上の意義をもつとともに、スピン流生成の効率向上のための指針という工学的意義をもつ。電流誘起スピン偏極から取り出されるスピン流はスピントロニクスにおいて磁化反転に用いられているので、電流誘起スピン偏極を増大させることができれば磁化反転の高速化につながり社会的にも波及効果が期待できる。