Anomalous spin electromagnetic responses in spin-orbit coupled magnets
Project/Area Number |
17K05485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
nomura kentaro 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00455776)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トポロジカル物質 / スピントロニクス / スピン物性 / スピン軌道結合磁性体 / 物性理論 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 量子輸送現象 / 磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / トポロジー / メゾスコピック系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spin-momentum locking in Weyl semimetals correlates the orbital motion of electrons with background magnetic textures. We show here that the dynamics of a magnetic texture in a magnetic Weyl semimetal induces a pumped electric current that is free from Joule heating. This pumped current can be regarded as a Hall current induced by axial electromagnetic fields equivalent to the magnetic texture. Taking a magnetic domain wall as a test case, we demonstrate that a moving domain wall generates a pumping current corresponding to the localized charge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピントロニクスの分野では電子の電荷とスピンの自由度を制御し,電気と磁気の非自明な結合など基礎研究から,磁気メモリーや磁気センサーに応用などが行われている.本研究において我々は磁性ワイル半金属を中心とするトポロジカル物質が従来の強磁性金属に比べ,低損失でかつ堅牢なスピン電荷変換現象が起こることを理論的に示した.特に電流や電場によって磁壁が駆動する現象は従来の強磁性金属とは異なりバンドトポロジーの効果による下であること,磁気異方性の影響を受けにくい,すなわち高精度の磁気デバイスの可能性があることを明らかにした.