Theory of metal-atom ionization and diffusion around metal/solid interfaces in electric fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70189075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属/固体界面 / 電場環境下 / イオン化 / 侵入拡散 / 金属イオン / 点欠陥 / クラスター / 第一原理計算 / 金属電極 / 絶縁・半導体 / 有機固体 / 原子空孔 / ドーパント / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 二酸化ケイ素 / ギャップ状態 / イオン価数 / 表面・界面物性 / 物性理論 / 計算物理 / 半導体物性 / イオン拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of ionization and diffusion of metal atoms and point defects have been studied around metal/solid interfaces in electric fields by the first-principles calculations. This project has clarified; (1) due to the hybridization of metal-atom/defect states with metal-induced gap states (MIGS), the ionization occurs at the point with the MIGS penetration length away from the interface, (2) the electron transfer occurs between metal electrode and metal-atom/defect, which changes the ionization charges of metal-atom/defect and decreases the penetration energy barrier of metal-atom/defect into solids, and (3) these penetration behaviors are described by the universal formula with the applied electric field and material parameters such as the bonding energy of metal atoms and the dielectric constant of solid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属/固体界面において金属層に電圧をかけると金属原子がイオン化して固体内に侵入・拡散していくことが知られているが、どのような仕組みでイオン化が起こるか、どのような電場強度で拡散が始まるかは明らかでなかった。本研究では、量子力学に基づく数値計算を行い、これらの疑問点を世界で初めて解明した。特に、界面からの距離に依存したイオン価数の変化や拡散のエネルギーバリアを記述する普遍的な表式を導出し、界面における「イオン化と拡散の理論」を構築したことは学術的に大きな意義を持つ。本結果は、近年のナノデバイスの劣化を理解し、新しい電子デバイス開発に多くの知見を与えると期待される。