Development of the method for mapping the anisotropic conductivity and the local thermo-voltage of low-dimensional electron systems using a microscale waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Akira  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20260515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / コプレーナ型導波路 / マイクロ波 / エッジ・マグネトプラズモン / 2次元電子系 / 熱起電力 / 1次元平面超格子 / 量子振動 / 2次元電子系 / マスクレス・フォトリソグラフィー / メゾスコピック系・局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-scale coplanar waveguide (CPW) was fabricated employing lithography techniques. With a piezo-driven stage, the conductivity of semiconductor samples was mapped by measuring the position dependence of the microwave transmission through the CPW. An alternative technique, using a gate bias to shift the sample edge with respect to the CPW, was employed to observe the dependence of the resonant frequency of the edge magnetoplasomons on the edge location of a two-dimensional electron system (2DES) in the quantum Hall regime. Spatial distribution of the electron temperature in a 2DES subjected to a magnetic field was deduced from the measurement of the thermoelectric voltages, by analyzing the amplitudes of the quantum oscillations due to the Landau quantization and the commensurability oscillations when an artificial one-dimensional modulation was introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体試料、特に磁場中2次元電子系試料の伝導率や電子温度の空間分布を実験的に探る手法を開拓した。磁場、ランダウ量子化、量子ホールエッジ状態等、この系に固有の効果、および不純物、人工的に導入した周期的変調や閉じ込めポテンシャル等の外因性の効果で決まる伝導率・電子温度の空間分布を知ることは、これらの効果、試料自体の性質、さらには試料で起こる様々な物理現象の基礎的理解にとって重要である。また、将来的には半導体デバイスの動作・不具合の解析にも役立つことが期待される。