Investigation of unconventional superconducting phenomena induced in ferromagnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taketomo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50636503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導接合 / 半導体 / 磁性 / ジョセフソン効果 / 近接効果 / スピン三重項超伝導 / 強磁性体 / アンドレーエフ反射 / スピンフィルター / スピン物性 / 磁性半導体 / 超伝導材料・素子 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 半導体物性 / メゾスコピック系 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated superconducting junctions with a ferromagnetic semiconductor (In,Fe)As and conventional superconductor Nb. We observed that the resistance reaches zero down to the lowest temperature of 0.1 K. The current-voltage characteristics of the junction evidenced that the zero resistance originates from the Josephson effect. This is the first observation of the supercurrent in ferromagnetic semiconductors. We also measured the field dependence and temperature dependence of the critical current and demonstrated that the induced superconductivity in the ferromagnetic semiconductor is due to the spin-triplet Cooper pairing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで困難であった強磁性半導体中での超伝導近接効果と有限の超伝導電流の観測に世界で初めて成功した。強磁性半導体は強磁性金属と異なり、電場によって磁性を大きく変えることができるため、これを用いた超伝導接合では超伝導電流のスピン状態を電場で制御する、これまでにない画期的な超伝導デバイスの実現も期待できる。強磁性半導体はスピントロニクス材料としても有力であり、スピン三重項超伝導のスピントロニクスへの応用可能性も示すことができた。