Control of carrier localization in dilute magnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Raebiger Hannes  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20531403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性半導体 / ピエゾ効果 / ピエゾ磁性 / 第一原理計算 / carrier localization / polaron states / strain engineeting / magnetic semiconductors / strain engineering / 計算物理 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a theoretical study of carrier localization in magnetic semiconductors. When this project began, the control of magnetism in magnetic semiconductors by modulating carrier densities was established, but investigations on the role of carrier localization were scarce. During this study, we elucidated (1) control of carrier localization by axial strain in semiconductors, (2) control of magnetic interactions in magnetic semiconductors by charge carriers, and (3) modulation of magnetism in magnetic semiconductors by axial strain. We thus discovered a new piezo magnetic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体・絶縁体に置ける伝道キャリアの局在性を計算するための理論手法の開発研究を行なった。伝導キャリアの局在性とともに磁性半導体の磁性を制御できる新たな物理現象を発見した。この研究は現代の薄膜デバイスに磁性の制御の機能を付与するための指針を与えるものである。
現代の電子デバイスの発展は小型化や薄膜化によって牽引されており、数原子層単位における磁性の制御は近未来に向けたメモリ素子やスピン制御デバイスの開発の要である。本研究は薄膜における磁性の制御メカニズムを提示することで、これからの日本社会の薄膜磁性デバイスの開発への現実的な構図を提示するものである。