Exploration of novel topological-materials by using polarization-dependent VUVSX synchrotron micro-imaging spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takahiro  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 准教授 (50370127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光物性 / トポロジカル物質 / 放射光 / 電子状態 / 光電子分光 / 吸収分光 / 角度分解光電子分光 / VUVSX放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been aimed at the realization of angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES) and absorption spectroscopy (XAS) measurements by utilizing linear/circularly polarized microfocus VUVSX synchrotron light at AichiSR and the exploration of novel topological-materials. For the former, the polarization-dependent VUVSX synchrotron radiation imaging spectroscopy system in Aichi SR is limited for fixed photon energy, owing to the beam instability as remaining issue. For the latter, we found the existence of spin-polarization tangential to the Fermi surface with Rashba-type spin-splitting on the layered MAX phase compound V2AlC and the existence of unique helicoid electronic states on the cubic chiral compound NiSbS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル物質は新規スピントロニクスデバイス開発におけるキーマテリアルである。本研究における偏光依存型VUVSX放射光イメージング分光による新規トポロジカル物質の探索により、層状MAX相化合物や立方晶カイラル化合物においてトポロジカル物性に起因することが期待される電子状態が見いだされた。これらの結果は、グラフェン系では頭打ちとなっている機能特性に対して、新たな機能特性を加えたMXene原子層の創出やヘリカル構造に特有の全空間方向における反転対称性の破れにともなう新たなバルクトポロジカル状態の発見につながることが期待され、非常に重要な意義をもつ。