Theory of the electronic properties in three-dimensional surface network materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koshino Mikito  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60361797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 2次元物質 / 量子ホール効果 / 2次元物質 / 多孔質グラフェン / 物性理論 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically studied the physical properties of a wide variety of geometric structures of graphenes, including the electronic band structures, the magnetic field effects and the phonon properties. In three-dimensional graphene, i.e., the negatively-curved three- dimensional (3D) graphene network, we found that the 3D quantum Hall effect is caused by emergent one-dimensional channels in the magnetic field. We also investigated the moire effects on the electron and phonon properties in the twisted bilayer graphenes, and also studied the quasi-crystalline effect in 30-degree twisted bilayer graphene theoretically and experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
究極に薄い2次元物質であるグラフェンは、面と面をつなぎ合わせることで様々な幾何学構造を実現でき、その構造に依存して全く異なる性質を呈する。この研究ではグラフェンが作る様々な形の物質に着目し、その物理的性質を理論的に調べた。グラフェンが曲面となって空間を埋め尽くす3次元グラフェンでは、曲面のトポロジーによって全く異なる電気伝導特性を示すことを見出した。またグラフェン同士を回転させて重ねたねじれ積層グラフェンでは、モアレ干渉効果によって、もとのグラフェンとは全く異なる電子状態や格子振動が生じることを明らかにした。これらの研究は未来の物質科学とナノテクノロジーの基礎になることが期待される。