Crossover between Wannier-Mott and Frenkel pictures in excitonic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asano Kenichi  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (10379274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 知佐  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50372909)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords励起子 / 電子正孔系 / 量子ホール系 / グラフェン / 揺動散逸定理 / 四極子 / 反強磁性 / ポリ励起子 / 多谷半導体 / 整数量子ホール系 / 非対角電流ゆらぎ / サイクロトロン共鳴 / 励起子相 / クエンチ感受率 / 量子Hall効果 / Fano効果 / フレンケル励起子 / 高スピン・低スピンクロスオーバー / 物性理論 / 励起子絶縁体 / セミメタル系 / 多体効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made an overall study on the low energy properties of the electron-hole system hosting an excitonic phase. These studies include the development of numerical tools, deriving basic formula for the response functions, and the exploration of new properties of the excitonic phase. The high-field cyclotron resonances in graphene (gapless semiconductor), and the breaking of oscillation-dissipation theory in relation with the cyclotron resonance spectra, polyexcitons in low-dimensional semiconductors with multivalley structure, and quadrupolar phases of spin-1 dimer model which is equivalent to the two-orbital Hubbard model hosting Frenkel types of excitonic phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての系は正電荷と負電荷を持つ粒子の集合体である.半金属や光励起された半導体で実現されるエキシトニック系(電子正孔系)はその本質を究極まで簡約した系と言え,究極の「物性基礎理論」の舞台だと言える。そこで得られた様々な成果は、必然的に物性物理学の非常に広い分野にインパクトを与える。また、本研究で副次的に得られた線形応答理論に関する一連の研究成果は、統計力学の基礎部分にも影響を与えるものになっている。