Innovative research on electronic properties in alloy semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Shinozuka Yuzo  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (30144918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 郁子  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00314055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 混晶 / バンド構造制御 / 電子状態理論 / キャリア / 有効質量 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / 電子状態の理論 / 電子状態 / バンド構造 / キャリア移動度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By extending the IQB theory proposed by the applicant, we have developed a theory that can calculate the electronic states of a novel mixed crystal system (II-VI) 1-x (III-V) x. Specifically, the composition ratio dependence of the pseudo-band structure in the electronic state was determined for (ZnO) 1-x (InN) x. The results could explain to some extent the experimental results obtained by Itagaki et al. of Kyushu University. In addition, the initial growth mechanism of the thin film was theoretically investigated based on the first-principles calculation. We have shown that the cyclotron resonance method using X-band (9.6 GHz) and Q-band (34 GHz) microwaves can derive the carrier scattering time up to the high temperature side. It was also confirmed that high-frequency microwaves can be used for observation up to higher temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
III-V族などの化合物半導体は混晶化することで、電子状態を連続的に制御することが可能となる材料系である。しかしながら混晶化による電子状態バンドの現れ方やキャリアの特性変化については未だに統一的な理解ができていない。本研究では、波動関数の振幅を組成比に応じて統計的に変動させるInteracting Quasi-Band (IQB)理論を基に価電子帯と伝導帯の変容を統一した枠組みの中で解析した。種閃亜鉛鉱型およびウルツ鉱型混晶の電子状態は3種のタイプに分類できることを示し、素子応用の際に要求される最適な物性値をもつ混晶半導体材料を作り出すバンドエンジニアリングの指導原理の基礎が得られた。