Study of metal-insulator transitions in strongly correlated electron material nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ishiwata Yoichi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00373267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 強相関電子系物質 / 溶液合成 / 光電子分光 / 物性実験 / ナノ材料 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In strongly correlated electron materials, various ordered phases appear depending on temperature, pressure, and impurity concentration, while how the reduction in crystal size to the nanometer scale influences the phase stability is not clear. In this study, we revealed that high titanium doping into vanadium oxide V2O3 with a crystal size as small as 20 nm induces new insulating phases, in contrast to the corresponding result in the bulk. This phase change can be attributed to the enhancement on the on-site Coulomb interaction and the occurrence of large structural distortion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸化バナジウムナノ結晶を用いて、強相関電子系物質における結晶サイズの低下が、その相の安定性を決める重要なファクターである電子間相互作用と結晶構造パラメータに大きな影響を与えることを示した。これによって強相関電子系物質の相制御に結晶サイズが有用となる可能性を示すことができた。さらには、強相関電子系物質を用いた極微デバイスの開発に向けて、そのナノメートルサイズでの相図を示したことに意義があると考えている。