Step dynamics on faceted macrosteps formed by discontinuous surface tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Noriko  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (40167862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面・界面張力計算 / 非平衡定常状態 / 表面・界面荒さ / ファセット化 / マクロステップ形成 / 結晶成長 / 表面・界面の統計熱物理学 / 半導体表面 / 表面荒さ指数 / クロスオーバー現象 / Family-Vicsekスケーリング関数 / ファセット化したマクロステップ / 2次元核形成成長 / 連続成長 / ファセット化ラフな面 / Atomically smooth / Globally rough / 表面荒さ / 2成分定期化合物の微斜面 / 氷のステップ張力計算 / 固液界面 / 不連続な表面張力 / 反応(界面)律速結晶成長 / ディープラーニング / ファセッティング / 2次元古典核形成理論 / 2成分定比化合物 / 4H-SiC / 表面キンク密度 / 表面(界面)張力計算 / マクロステップのファセット化 / 密度行列繰り込み群計算 / 化合物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the macrostep height n, the growth rate, and the absolute value of the growth driving force has been clarified. This has explained the observed results on SiC and the reason why the measured n was scattered. The surface roughness of the vicinal surface formed by the faceted surfaces was calculated using the Monte Carlo method. We found the “faceted rough surface” where it grows continuously even though it grows by the nucleation process. The obtained value of the roughness exponent was close to the value observed in the experiment.
The surface roughness on a vicinal surface for the restricted solid-on-solid model was calculated by changing the temperature, the driving force for growth, and the surface slope. The crossover from Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless (logarithmic) rough surface to Kardar-Parisi-Zhang (algebraic) rough surface has been found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで平衡から遠く離れた微斜面における拡散律速な場合についてステップバンチングやステップメアンダリングが調べられてきた。拡散現象を排除した結晶成長を実際に行うことは難しいが、拡散現象を排除した模型に基づく計算機実験を行うことにより、表面張力の異常によって生じる平衡状態及び平衡状態近傍のマクロステップ形成ダイナミクスの一端を解明した。応用として、ファセット化ラフな表面になるパラメタ領域では良質な結晶育成を行える可能性を示した。低消費電力半導体の良質結晶育成に応用できるため、SDG’sに貢献できる。