Photo irradiation effects on nonlinear optical properties in graphene oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ichida Masao  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30260590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 珠緒 (松本珠緒)  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80283034)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 酸化グラフェン / 光照射効果 / 非線形光学応答 / グラフェン / II-VI族半導体量子ドット / 光物性 / ナノ材料 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured third-order nonlinear susceptibility of graphene oxides by a combination of Z-scan and saturation power density method around the absorption edge. The absolute value of imaginary part of third-order nonlinear susceptibility increases with increasing photon energy. On the other hand, the figure of merit of nonlinearity (the ratio of third-order nonlinear susceptibility to absorption coefficient) increases with decreasing photon energy. After photo irradiation to graphene oxide sample, the values of figure of merit decrease and approach that for graphene dispersion sample. These result can be explained by the decrease of lifetime in graphene nanodisc embedded in graphene oxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンはその特異な電子状態から新規デバイス材料として注目されているが、その試料の取り扱い上の問題などから、その光学特性、特に、非線形光学応答についてはほとんど研究が行われていない。それに対して酸化グラフェンは、水などの溶媒に可溶であり、その取り扱いは容易である。本研究では、酸化グラフェンの非線形光学応答とその光照射効果についての研究を行った。その結果は、酸化グラフェンに関する物性物理の立場だけでなく、デバイス材料としての応用の可能性に関する知見を得ることも出来た。