Theoretical study of laser-driven ultrafast spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masahiro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (90425570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザー / スピントロニクス / スピン流 / フロケ・エンジニアリング / トポロジカル光波 / シフト流 / 高次高調波 / 非平衡定常j状態 / テラヘルツレーザー / 散逸量子系 / スピンネマティック秩序 / マグノンペア / 非線形光学効果 / スピン流整流 / ベクトルビーム / フロケ理論 / シフトカレント / テラヘルツ波 / 超高速スピントロニクス / 光渦 / 角運動量の転写 / トポロジカル磁気欠陥 / マルチフェロイクス / 非平衡定常状態 / トポロジカル量子相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last four years, I have theoretically studied and proposed novel laser-driven magnetic phenomena and spintronics functions. As a result, I have succeeded in predicting several new phenomena. The representative results are as follows: Applications of topological light wave (such as ways of creating magnetic defects with vortex beams and topological wave driven Floquet engineering), proposing intense terahertz (THz) laser driven spin-current rectification (spin-current version of solar cell), derivation of the formula of nonequilibrium steady states in laser-driven dissipative quantum systems, and a new way of detecting magnon pairs in spin nematic magnets under high static magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、近年発展しているテラヘルツ帯レーザー技術を用いて非平衡磁気現象を考察してきた。レーザー新技術の物質科学への応用は、これまでも新しい科学分野の開拓をもたらしてきた。また、非平衡磁気現象の研究は、それ自体が磁性やスピントロニクス分野に貢献するだけでなく、非平衡物理学の基礎論や応用科学寄りのスピントロニクスにも大きな影響を与えらえる。以上のことから、本研究成果は、スピントロニクス、光物性、非平衡物理に関わる広範な分野に新しい研究潮流をもたらし得る。
また、レーザー科学やスピントロニクスは、応用科学や実社会との関わりが強い分野である。それ故、本成果は社会へのインパクトもある結果と言える。