Project/Area Number |
17K05514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yutaka 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (40334809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 昭 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360633)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電子スピン共鳴 / 核磁気共鳴 / 二重磁気共鳴 / 平面型NMRコイル / 抵抗検出型ESR / 希薄ドープ半導体 / シリコン / 量子計算機 / 量子計算モデル / 物性実験 / 磁気共鳴 / 磁性 / 量子コンピュータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is a fundamental study to realize a quantum computation model using electron and nuclear spins in lightly doped semiconductors. We aim to control and observe the spin states by electron spin resonance (ESR) and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) at ultra-low temperatures close to absolute zero and high magnetic fields of several tesla or higher, which are required for quantum calculations. In this study, we have improved sensitivity of ESR and NMR measurements, and spin-state control manipulation of both electronic and nuclear spins has been made possible. In order to observe a smaller number of spin states, we have also developed an electrically-detected magnetic resonance system using optical excitation, which is unique to semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子計算モデルで必要とされる超低温で使用可能なミリ波帯共振器にNMR用の平面型コイルを組み込むことにより、電子の大きな偏極を原子核に移すことによって量子ビットとなる原子核からのNMR信号を直接観測することに成功した。これによりスピンを支配する物理法則をより詳細に解明することが可能になった。また、ミラー型共振器を用いて従来型のESR測定に加えて抵抗検出型ESR測定も同時に可能になり、さらに少数のスピンの状態を観測するための基本装置ができた。