Systematic charge doping and physical property studies for metallic quantum two-dimensional triangular lattice antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hikomitsu  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50234191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反強磁性体 / 電気伝導体 / スピンフラストレーション / 磁気的性質 / 電気的性質 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ground state of the two-dimensional triangular lattice magnets is highly degenerate because of the spin frustration effect. New physical properties such as superconductivity is expected to be emerge in the frustrated magnets. In this study, S = 1/2 two-dimensional triangular lattice antiferromagnets Ag2NiO2, AgNiO2 and related compounds showing metallic electrical conductivity are synthesized by a simple and low cost hydrothermal synthesis method. Element substituted materials such as (Ag, Hg) 2NiO2 and Ag2Ni (O, F) 2 are systematically prepared to control the charge properties. We measured magnetic properties and electrical conductivity of the element substituted materials to investigate the effect of the spin frustration on physical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、金属的伝導性を示す二次元量子フラストレート磁性体を簡単な合成法で作成し、伝導性、磁性に対するドーピングの影響を系統的に調べる点である。従来用いられてきた高圧合成と比較して、合成条件をそろえた試料が容易かつ低コストで作成できる点も特徴である。これらの化合物に対して、積極的に電荷ドーピングを行って物性変化を調べた例はほとんどない。超伝導が発現した場合には、非従来型の超伝導機構による超伝導による可能性が大きく、学問的な意義は大変大きい。