Symmetry analysis of spin-dependnet electric dipole and its application to magnetoelectric effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masashige  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 幹人  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40324321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / 量子スピン系 / 四極子 / 方向二色性 / 非相反現象 / ベクトルスピンカイラリティー / 非相反方向二色性 / 量子臨界点 / 振幅モード / 電子スピン共鳴 / 中性子散乱 / ハニカム格子 / 三角格子 / 縦横揺らぎ / スピンダイマー / 電気双極子 / スピン / 点群 / パリティ混成 / マルチフェロイクス / スピン四極子 / エレクトロマグノン / パリティー混成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetoelectric effect is related to the symmetry of materials. It is needed to have a useful formulation to describe the effect in terms of the symmetry in complicated magnets. Electron spin is known as the origin of magnetism, while spin quadrupole can play an important role in electric effects. First, we classified how the electric dipole operator is described by the spin quadrupole operators based on the symmetry of materials. Next, we applied the formulation to specific magnets and showed how the observed effects are explained by the theory in cooperation with experimental groups. Through a series of our studies, we presented a practical theory for magnetoelectric effects such as magnetism-induced electric polarization and directional dichroism of light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気磁気効果を利用すれば、磁性体を電気的に制御することも可能となり、電子デバイスへの応用も期待されている。一方、電気磁気効果を引き起こす起源は複数あり得えるため、どのメカニズムが有効に働くかを調べる必要がある。本研究では、単一スピンによる四極子と2つのスピンによる四極子から誘起される電気双極子を、対称性に基づいて分類した。複雑な物質であっても対称性だけで電気双極子をスピン演算子を用いて簡単に定式化できるため、ミクロな理論で実験を解析する際に非常に有効である。それを具体的な物質に適用し、理論の有効性を確認している。本研究は、電気磁気効果を調べる基礎理論として、今後の発展が期待される。