Exotic excitations and anomalous transport phenomena in quantum spin liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Satoshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10263063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁性 / マヨラナ粒子 / 量子スピン / スピン液体 / エニオン / トポロジカル物質 / キタエフ・モデル / トポロジカル相 / 熱ホール効果 / スピン流 / 超伝導 / スピントルク / トポロジカル励起 / 物性理論 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, novel quantum phenomena associated with Majorana particles in the Kitaev spin liquid state are theoretically explored. In contrast to conventional magnets, Kitaev magnets do not show magnetic order even at zero temperature, and moreover, in the spin liquid state, a Majorana particle emerges from the fractionalization of an electron, and has only a half degrees of freedom of an electron. The Majorana particles in solid state materials are important, and attracting much attention, because they can be applied to quantum computation. We have clarified that non-Kitaev interactions, which exist in real candidate materials of Kitaev magnets, drasticallt change properties of Majorana particles, inducing novel topological quantum phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キタエフ磁性体で実現が期待されるマヨラナ粒子状態は、近未来の量子情報への応用の観点から国内外で非常に興味が持たれ、活発に研究がされている。本研究で明らかになった新しいマヨラナ粒子の性質である、マヨラナ・フェルミ面やトポロジカル相転移は、将来の候補物質におけるマヨラナ粒子の実験探索に利用できると期待される。さらに本研究で新たに分かったマヨラナ粒子の性質を用いて、マヨラナ粒子を制御して、量子計算に応用する新しい方法の開発にも利用できる可能性がある。