Microscopic study of heterogeneous electronic states by Kondo holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hironori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80370401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 核四重極共鳴 / 近藤空孔 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strongly correlated f-electron compound CeCoIn5 substituted slightly by non-magnetic elements for the ligand sites has been investigated by means of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and nuclear quadrupole resonance (NQR) techniques. In the case of Zn-substitutions for the In istes, which correspond to hole-doping, the Zn substituent break the Kondo path of f and conduction electrons and then heterogeneous electronic state appears. In the case of Ni substitutions for the Co sites, a rather homogeneous electronic state is found to appear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来研究が磁性原子サイト置換に着目していたのと異なり、 配位子置換が容易に近藤空孔を作ることができること、近藤空孔による不均一電子状態が広く見られることなどを明らかにした。こうした不均一電子状態は、遍歴スピン系や量子スピン系などの強相関d電子系における不純物効果を理解する上でも重要と考えられる。 特に、Yb系で広く観測される2価Yb2+と3価Yb3+の価数揺動状態は、電子正孔対称性から近藤空孔状態との共鳴混成状態と見ることができるため、近年研究が盛んになったYb元素を基に構成された重い電子系の非フェルミ液体的挙動の微視的機構の解明にも寄与するものと考えられる。