Search of new strongly correlated quasicrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ishimasa Tsutomu  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (10135270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords準結晶 / 価数揺動 / 量子臨界 / 希土類合金 / 近似結晶 / 新物質 / 正12角形準結晶 / 正20面体準結晶 / Yb合金 / 強相関系 / 金属物性 / 強相関電子系 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quasicrystals are a group of materials with a special long-range order (quasiperiodicity) showing diffraction symmetry different from ordinal crystals such as icosahedral symmetry and 12-fold symmetry. In order to clarify the physical properties originated from such structural specificity, we have conducted research centered on new-substance search. Theoretically, the possibility of a new dodecagonal quasicrystal containing Yb was pointed out using "high-dimensional analysis", and experimentally the first superconductivity (Zn-Mg-Al alloy) in a quasicrystal as well as formation of a new quasicrystal in Zn-Au alloys were discovered. Furthermore, we found phase separation (Cu-Ga-Sc alloy) with a difference in cluster structure, and a difference in electronic state of Yb (Au-Ge-Yb alloy) due to similar difference in the approximant crystals.
It is thought that these have brought us one step closer to the goal of “clarifying the physical properties inherent in quasicrystals”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史の区分として,しばしば石器時代,青銅時代,鉄器時代,シリコン時代などを用いますが,これらは全て”結晶の時代”と言うことができます.ところが最近,専門家の間では準結晶と呼ばれる物質群が注目されています.準結晶は,アルミニウム,銅,鉄など,金属の合金として形成しますが,結晶ともアモルファスとも異なる「特別の規則」に従って原子が並んでいるため,従来の金属材料とは異なる「未来材料になりうるような性質」を持っています.ここでは,新物質探索を軸として,そのような準結晶についての基礎研究を行いました.