Theoretical perspectives on novel quantum phases generated by excitonic condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yukinori  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70168954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords励起子絶縁体 / 励起子凝縮 / 強相関電子系 / 物性理論 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / コバルト酸化物 / スピン流 / 遷移金属化合物 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 変分クラスター近似
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on excitonic condensation in correlated electron systems is entering an era of explosive development. In the present study, we aim to deepen the theory of pair condensation mechanism of fermionic systems, which is in analogy with the theory of superconductivity. Comprehensively working on the study of three items of spin-singlet excitonic systems, spin-triplet excitonic systems, and spin-orbit coupled systems, we obtained some important research results such as elucidating the anomalous normal state in Ta2NiSe5 in the spin-singlet excitonic system, magnetic multipole order, spin current, and k-space spin texture in the spin-triplet exciter system. We believe that such results have a great spillover effect that transcends the boundaries of fields in the study of quantum condensation in, e.g., heavy fermion materials, semiconductor double layer systems, and ultracold atomic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相関電子系における励起子凝縮(電子と正孔の対凝縮)の問題は、超伝導(電子と電子の対凝縮)と並ぶ、フェルミオン系における対凝縮機構の解明という、基礎科学としての物理学分野において大きな学術的意義を有する問題である。超伝導が応用可能性の観点から大き社会的意義を持つことを鑑みれば、そのカウンターパートとしての励起子凝縮研究も幾ばくかの社会的意義を持ち得よう。特に本研究は、現実に存在する物質に関して励起子凝縮の可能性を解明するものであり、従ってそこで得られた研究成果は、大きな学術的意義および社会的意義を持つと期待される。