Designing emergent phases based on dimer structure in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hotta Chisa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50372909)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強相関 / 量子磁性 / 量子ダイナミクス / ネマティック / 有機導体 / 横磁場イジング模型 / 臨界性 / 動的臨界指数 / 緩和時間 / グラウバーダイナミクス / 量子状態 / 純粋度 / 熱的状態 / 混合性 / 磁化率 / 比熱 / ダイマー / 数値計算手法 / 四極子 / エントロピー / BEC / マグノン / 反強磁性体 / ジャロシンスキー守谷相互作用 / 磁性 / スピンネマティック / リング交換 / スピンクロスオーバ / 物性理論 / 量子スピン / エンタングルメント / 量子相 / 電子誘電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project focuses on the role of dimerized structure in low dimensional correlated systems. Three kinds of systems are studied from different aspects; (1) spin-1/2 dimer based triangular lattice and spin-1 dimer based triangular lattice quantum magnets are studied numerically. both showing quantum nematic orders. The enhancement of quantum fluctuation is a key to have such states and for spin-1/2 the inter-dimer ring exchange interaction plays a crucial role, while for spin-1 system, the incresed dimer degrees of freedom turned out to be important.(2) Quantum critical dynamics of transverse Ising model on a triangular lattice is obtained by the quantum Monte Carlo method using our newly developed framework. This gives the low energy description of the dielectrics of the organic dimer-Mott insulating state. (3) Two-step spin crossover transition in the classical high/low spin states is found to occur due to enthalpic effect,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ba3MRu2O9や kappa-ET2Xでみられるスピン液体や誘電異常といった、学術的にも注目されている実験結果に対して、理論的な解釈を与えることができた。またこれまでほとんど有意なアプローチが知られていなかった、バルク系(サイズが大きな系)の量子多体ダイナミクスの計算手法をこれらの研究を通して新たに開発することができた。