Creation of nano superfluid 3He local detection of novel quasiparticle states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ryuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00323783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 陽香  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70462835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超流動ヘリウム3 / トポロジカル超流動 / マヨラナフェルミオン / 非ユニタリー超流動 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / 量子液滴 / リップロン / 超流動流体力学 / 超流動ヘリウム / 超流動3He / トポロジカル量子臨界点 / 横波音響抵抗 / ナノ / 新奇準粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the phase diagram of nano-scale superfluid 3He from the local response of the superfluid confined in a narrow space using a micro-mechanical sensor. However, the representative researcher was transferred to Hokkaido University during the research period. After the transfer, in parallel with the start-up work of the ultra-low temperature experiment, we investigated the dropping phenomenon of superfluid droplets in detail using the equipment that had completed the start-up work of the low-temperature experiment. We visualized the motion of droplets of superfluid 4He with a high-speed video camera and explored novel non-equilibrium phenomena. It was found that during the dripping of a droplet, the dripping period is discretized or quantized due to the influence of the large-amplitude oscillation of the droplet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
容器に入れた超流動ヘリウムは、容器表面を這い上がり勝手にあふれ出すことが知られている。溢れ出た超流動ヘリウムは容器底面から滴り落ちる。この超流動液滴の滴下現象を高速度カメラで可視化し、超流動流体に特有の現象を探求した。液滴の大振幅振動の影響で落下周期に離散化が起こることを見出した。これは量子液体の表面波であるリップロンが、滴下過程と共鳴を起こしたとして理解できる。水の滴下ではカオスの影響で周期が不規則化することが知られているが、超流動液滴の落下においては、カオスが抑制されるという予想外の振る舞いを発見した。新たな超低温冷却原理の開拓にも繋がる新現象である。