Unconventional strong coupling superconductivity in the quasiperiodic systems: nonperturbative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koga Akihisa  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (90335373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords準結晶 / 磁性 / 六回対称黄金比タイル / ペンローズ格子 / 計算物理 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strong electron correlations in the quasiperiodic systems have attracted much interest. To clarify this, we have treated the Penrose tiling as a simple example of the two dimensional bipartite lattice and studied the magnetism characteristic of the quasiperiodic lattice in the real and perpendicular space. The Ammann-Beenker and Socolar dodecagonal tilings have also been treated and we have clarified the confined states and magnetic properties in these systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子力学的粒子集団の一つである電子系において、準周期構造がもたらす新奇な強相関物性に注目した。強相関系における準周期性の役割については、これまで理論的な取り扱いがあまりなく、系統的な解析が求められていた。二次元準周期系を系統的に取り扱った本研究により、準周期系特有の物性について一部明らかとなり、今後の準結晶における物性研究につながるものと考えられる。