Manipulation of vortex states in small superconducting thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO NOBUHITO  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80372340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡安 悟  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 量子渦 / メゾスコピック系 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 低温物性 / 超伝導 / SPMプローブ顕微鏡(SSM) / 超伝導素子 / 超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The manipulation of quantum vortex states was made by strategically introducing holes in small dots of superconducting thin films. Using a scanning SQUID microscope we were able to image symmetric cluster made of an antivortex and three vortices in a superconducting triangle dot by utilizing the magnetic history and the pinning effect. We found that the observed vortex cluster is metastable state, realized through the non-equilibrium process and is not induced when the sample is cooled in a uniform magnetic field.
We also found that the penetration of vortices in small superconducting dots is highly size dependent and obey a universal scaling relationship. The results are useful for trapping or eliminating vortices in superconducting nano-micro structures, which can be crucial elements for designing various devices for quantum information processing, memory and metrology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場中の微小超伝導体が示す物理現象の基礎的な理解につながるだけではなく、近年急速に発展する量子情報技術、とりわけ超伝導ナノ・マイクロ構造体を用いた様々な応用デバイスの性能向上に必要な基礎資料となる。