Theoretical study of vortex states to clarify the mechanism of superconductors having significant spin-orbit coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ichioka Masanori  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (90304295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords物性理論 / 超伝導 / 計算物理 / 強相関電子系 / 低温物理 / 磁束・渦糸状態 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 磁場中物性 / 低温物性 / 超伝導材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied physical properties related to spin-orbit interaction in unconventional superconductors under magnetic fields, focusing Sr2RuO4, which was supposed to be a spin-triplet chiral p-wave superconductor. We evaluated paramagnetic effect of the superconductivity, considering the degree of freedom of spin and orbital on the Fermi surface from the first-principles electronic state calculations. We also elucidated the relation between the relaxation direction and the d vector orientation in the local nuclear magnetic relaxation of NMR in the vortex state of spin triplet chiral p-wave superconductivity. In the study of low temperature specific heat and local electronic state in the vortex state, physical properties under magnetic fields, such as magnetic field orientation dependence and non-magnetic impurity effect, were theoretically evaluated for some superconducting pairing symmetries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年注目されている非従来型超伝導体の超伝導機構を解明するためには、これら多軌道電子系におけるスピン自由だけでなく軌道自由度も考慮した研究が必要となってきている。その解明の手段として印加磁場の方向を回転して超伝導状態の変化を詳細に調べることが有効と考えられるが、その解析のためには、第一原理計算に基づく現実的なフェルミ面とスピン軌道相互作用を出発点とした研究、また、渦糸状態の空間構造を正確に決定した上で、磁場中の物性を定量的理論評価の研究を進め、実験研究の指針となる結果を示すことが必要であり、そのための理論アプローチの方法を開拓することで新たな物性研究の展開を目指している。