Quantum criticality and frustration in the kagome-Kondo lattice CeRhSn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE TOSHIRO  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 特任教授 (40171540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅尾 和則  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 准教授 (10223596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子臨界現象 / カゴメ格子 / フラストレーション / 近藤格子 / 磁気異方性 / 強相関電子系 / 磁気フラストレーション / セリウム化合物 / 近藤効果 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Kondo lattice compound CeRhSn with 4f moments on a quasikagome lattice displays quantum critical behavior in the specific heat and magnetic susceptibility. This mechanism has been studied by three methods. First, 4d electron doping reduces the Kondo temperature TK and induces a magnetic order. Second, application of uniaxial stress on the kagome plane induces a magnetic order. Third, CeIrSn with a two-times higher TK exhibits similar quantum critical behavior as CeRhSn. All observations support the concept that the geometrical frustration in the quasikagome lattice induces the quantum critical behavior in zero field and at ambient pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子スピンの幾何学的フラストレーションの研究は絶縁体を対象としてきたのに対して,近藤格子系の研究は局在4f電子が配列した金属間化合物を対象として,独立に発展してきた。フラストレートした結晶構造をもつ近藤格子系に関する本研究は,両分野を繋ぐ新しい物性物理分野の創出の第一歩となる。磁気モーメントが配列した系が,近藤効果とフラストレーションの二つの効果の協働によって,絶対零度まで長距離磁気秩序せず,量子力学的に揺らいだ状態をとることは,スピン液体という新たな概念の実例と言える。