Odd-parity multipole order and unusual ordering in Kondo semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Hiroshi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00452615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 孝  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (10218117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unusual antiferromagnetic (AFM) Kondo semiconductor CeT2Al10 system (T=Fe,Ru,Os) were investigated for pressure effect and substitution effect. We obtained information on the relation between the hybridization gap typical for the Kondo semiconductor and the unusual AFM order. The origin of the magnetic excitation found at the early stage of this study remains unsolved, but progress has been obtained by neutron experiments.
Metallic antiferromagnet CeCoSi without local space inversion symmetry was also examined from an "odd-parity" multipole ordering point of view. We succeeded in synthsizing single crystals of CeCoSi for the first time, and proposed the possibility of "odd-parity" multipole order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近藤半導体で磁気秩序を示す化合物はまず存在しないと考えられるが、予想に反し、「セリウム―遷移金属-アルミニウム」化合物は、異常に高い温度で磁気秩序を示す。本研究成果により、新しい磁気材料、半導体材料、などの開発に繋がる可能性がある。
「セリウム―遷移金属―シリサイド」については、初めて単結晶合成に成功し、非従来型の秩序相である「奇パリティ多極子秩序相」における研究のスタート地点を築いた。