Search for New Electronic and Magnetic State in Eu Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Hedo Masato  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00345232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユウロピウム化合物 / 純良単結晶育成 / 価数転移 / 重い電子状態 / 量子臨界点 / 磁気スキルミオン / スキルミオン / カイラル構造 / 圧力効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we succeeded in growing high-quality single crystals of 17 kinds of europium compounds, and performed experiments to clarify their magnetic properties and electronic states under high pressure. We found some of these compounds, whose magnetic transition temperature was suppressed under high pressure and which exhibited a new electronic state called heavy fermion state. We also discovered a new Eu compound that exhibits a unique magnetic state called the magnetic skyrmion phase. It is the first report for rare earth intermetallic compound. Many coauthored papers have been published and developed into new research fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常に試料育成が困難な Eu 化合物で多くの純良単結晶育成し,精密な物性研究の基盤を作ることに成功した。
他の希土類金属化合物のような,高圧下での新奇超伝導体の発見という新たな可能性が生まれた。
新しい磁性体を発見し,その磁気的な渦構造が次世代の高速磁気メモリの基本的原理としての応用が盛んに研究されていることから,本研究の成果がこの新たな磁気特性の理解と,新しい物質開発に貢献すると考えている。