Fully coupled dynamics of superfluid and normal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Makoto  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10197759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子流体力学 / 量子乱流 / 量子渦 / 超流動ヘリウム / 原子気体ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 乱流 / 2流体モデル / 可視化実験 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study numerically quantum hydrodynamics and quantum turbulence. In superfluid helium, our main result is to reveal the fully coupled dynamics of the two-fluid (superfluid and normal-fluid) model. The superfluid is described by the vortex filament mode and the normal fluid is described by the Navier-Stokes equation, and they interact through the mutual friction. Considering the thermal couterflow, we succeeded in obtaining the anomalous fluctuation of the normal fluid velocity caused by the vortex tangle; the results are qualitatively consistent with the recent visualization experiments. Another important result is observing the energy cascade of turbulence in a Bose-Einstein condensate trapped by a box potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乱流は基礎科学から応用科学まで、広い分野で研究されて来たが、未だ十分な解明には至っていない。超流動ヘリウムや原子気体BECなどの低温の量子凝縮系では、量子渦の出現に象徴されるように、通常の乱流よりも簡単な「乱流の雛形」が提供されると期待されている。本研究で得られた、超流動ヘリウムの2流体モデルにおける乱流、および原子気体BECの乱流で得られた知見は、普通の乱流の理解にも資する。